Romano Prodi
Born in 1939. Married. Two sons. Assistant professor (1963), associate professor (1966) and full professor (1971-1999) of industrial organisation and industrial policy, University of Bologna. Visiting professor at Harvard University.
From November 1978 to March 1979 Minister of Industry of Italy.
From November 1982 to October 1989, chairman of the Institute for Industrial Reconstruction (IRI), which was the largest Italian public holding.
February 1995 founded the "Olive tree" centre-left coalition, winning the 1996 election. Appointed Prime Minister till October 1998.
From 1999 to 2005 President of the European Commission.
In 2006 and after a victory in the 2006 elections again Prime Minister, until May 8, 2008.
He is, since then, President of the Foundation for Worldwide Cooperation and in July 2008 Chairman of the UN-AU High Level Panel for Peacekeeping in Africa.
From February 2009 to December 2013, Professor at-large at Brown University (USA).
From 2010 Professor of CEIBS (China Europe International Business School) in Shanghai.
From October 2012 to January 2014, Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for the Sahel. .